kanañ

Other forms : kaniñ (Gwenedeg ) , kanal

English : to sing, to say (insults), to utter (insults), to chirp, to rustle (like something fried, like a stream)

⯆ More languages (1)

Report an error
Past participle : kanet
Action form : bezañ o kanañ
"en ur" form : en ur ganañ

Indicative

Present

    Present S1. kanan S2. kanez S3. kan P1. kanomp P2. kanit P3. kanont I. kaner
  • S1.
    kanan
  • S2.
    kanez
  • S3.
    kan
  • P1.
    kanomp
  • P2.
    kanit
  • P3.
    kanont
  • I.
    kaner

Imperfect

    Imperfect S1. kanen S2. kanes S3. kane P1. kanemp P2. kanec'h P3. kanent I. kaned
  • S1.
    kanen
  • S2.
    kanes
  • S3.
    kane
  • P1.
    kanemp
  • P2.
    kanec'h
  • P3.
    kanent
  • I.
    kaned

Definite past (simple past)

    Definite past (simple past) S1. kanis pe kanjon S2. kanjout S3. kanas P1. kanjomp P2. kanjoc'h P3. kanjont I. kanjod
  • S1.
    kanis
    pe
    kanjon
  • S2.
    kanjout
  • S3.
    kanas
  • P1.
    kanjomp
  • P2.
    kanjoc'h
  • P3.
    kanjont
  • I.
    kanjod

Future

    Future S1. kanin S2. kani S3. kano P1. kanimp P2. kanot pe kanoc'h P3. kanint I. kanor
  • S1.
    kanin
  • S2.
    kani
  • S3.
    kano
  • P1.
    kanimp
  • P2.
    kanot
    pe
    kanoc'h
  • P3.
    kanint
  • I.
    kanor
    Future S1. kanin S2. kani S3. kano P1. kanfomp P2. kanfet P3. kanfont I. kanfer
  • S1.
    kanin
  • S2.
    kani
  • S3.
    kano
  • P1.
    kanfomp
  • P2.
    kanfet
  • P3.
    kanfont
  • I.
    kanfer

Conditional

Potential conditional (present)

    Potential conditional (present) S1. kanfen S2. kanfes S3. kanfe P1. kanfemp P2. kanfec'h P3. kanfent I. kanfed
  • S1.
    kanfen
  • S2.
    kanfes
  • S3.
    kanfe
  • P1.
    kanfemp
  • P2.
    kanfec'h
  • P3.
    kanfent
  • I.
    kanfed
    Potential conditional (present) S1. kanhen S2. kanhes S3. kanhe P1. kanhemp P2. kanhec'h P3. kanhent I. kanhed
  • S1.
    kanhen
  • S2.
    kanhes
  • S3.
    kanhe
  • P1.
    kanhemp
  • P2.
    kanhec'h
  • P3.
    kanhent
  • I.
    kanhed

Unreal conditional (past)

    Unreal conditional (past) S1. kanjen S2. kanjes S3. kanje P1. kanjemp P2. kanjec'h P3. kanjent I. kanjed
  • S1.
    kanjen
  • S2.
    kanjes
  • S3.
    kanje
  • P1.
    kanjemp
  • P2.
    kanjec'h
  • P3.
    kanjent
  • I.
    kanjed

Imperative

Imperative (affirmative)

    Imperative (affirmative) S1. S2. kan S3. kanet P1. kanomp P2. kanit P3. kanent I.
  • S1.
  • S2.
    kan
  • S3.
    kanet
  • P1.
    kanomp
  • P2.
    kanit
  • P3.
    kanent
  • I.

Imperative (negative)

  • S1.
  • S2. na gan ket
  • S3. na ganet ket
  • P1. na ganomp ket
  • P2. na ganit ket
  • P3. na ganent ket
  • I.







Imperative (negative) S1. S2. na gan ket S3. na ganet ket P1. na ganomp ket P2. na ganit ket P3. na ganent ket I.