kanal

Other forms : kaniñ (Gwenedeg ) , kanañ (Kerneveg , Leoneg , Tregerieg , Goelo )

English : to sing, to say (insults), to utter (insults), to chirp, to rustle (like something fried, like a stream)

⯆ More languages (1)

Report an error
Past participle : kanet
Action form : bezañ o kanal
"en ur" form : en ur ganal

Indicative

Present

    Present S1. kanan S2. kanez S3. kan P1. kanomp P2. kanit P3. kanont I. kaner
  • S1.
    kanan
  • S2.
    kanez
  • S3.
    kan
  • P1.
    kanomp
  • P2.
    kanit
  • P3.
    kanont
  • I.
    kaner

Imperfect

    Imperfect S1. kanen S2. kanes S3. kane P1. kanemp P2. kanec'h P3. kanent I. kaned
  • S1.
    kanen
  • S2.
    kanes
  • S3.
    kane
  • P1.
    kanemp
  • P2.
    kanec'h
  • P3.
    kanent
  • I.
    kaned

Definite past (simple past)

    Definite past (simple past) S1. kanis pe kanjon S2. kanjout S3. kanas P1. kanjomp P2. kanjoc'h P3. kanjont I. kanjod
  • S1.
    kanis
    pe
    kanjon
  • S2.
    kanjout
  • S3.
    kanas
  • P1.
    kanjomp
  • P2.
    kanjoc'h
  • P3.
    kanjont
  • I.
    kanjod

Future

    Future S1. kanin S2. kani S3. kano P1. kanimp P2. kanot pe kanoc'h P3. kanint I. kanor
  • S1.
    kanin
  • S2.
    kani
  • S3.
    kano
  • P1.
    kanimp
  • P2.
    kanot
    pe
    kanoc'h
  • P3.
    kanint
  • I.
    kanor
    Future S1. kanin S2. kani S3. kano P1. kanfomp P2. kanfet P3. kanfont I. kanfer
  • S1.
    kanin
  • S2.
    kani
  • S3.
    kano
  • P1.
    kanfomp
  • P2.
    kanfet
  • P3.
    kanfont
  • I.
    kanfer

Conditional

Potential conditional (present)

    Potential conditional (present) S1. kanfen S2. kanfes S3. kanfe P1. kanfemp P2. kanfec'h P3. kanfent I. kanfed
  • S1.
    kanfen
  • S2.
    kanfes
  • S3.
    kanfe
  • P1.
    kanfemp
  • P2.
    kanfec'h
  • P3.
    kanfent
  • I.
    kanfed
    Potential conditional (present) S1. kanhen S2. kanhes S3. kanhe P1. kanhemp P2. kanhec'h P3. kanhent I. kanhed
  • S1.
    kanhen
  • S2.
    kanhes
  • S3.
    kanhe
  • P1.
    kanhemp
  • P2.
    kanhec'h
  • P3.
    kanhent
  • I.
    kanhed
    Potential conditional (present) S1. kanehen pe kanahen S2. kanehes pe kanahes S3. kanehe pe kanahe P1. kanehemp pe kanahemp P2. kanehec'h pe kanahec'h P3. kanehent pe kanahent I. kanehed pe kanahed
  • S1.
    kanehen
    pe
    kanahen
  • S2.
    kanehes
    pe
    kanahes
  • S3.
    kanehe
    pe
    kanahe
  • P1.
    kanehemp
    pe
    kanahemp
  • P2.
    kanehec'h
    pe
    kanahec'h
  • P3.
    kanehent
    pe
    kanahent
  • I.
    kanehed
    pe
    kanahed
    Potential conditional (present) S1. kanhen S2. kanhes S3. kanhe P1. kanhemp P2. kanhec'h P3. kanhent I. kanhed
  • S1.
    kanhen
  • S2.
    kanhes
  • S3.
    kanhe
  • P1.
    kanhemp
  • P2.
    kanhec'h
  • P3.
    kanhent
  • I.
    kanhed

Unreal conditional (past)

    Unreal conditional (past) S1. kanjen S2. kanjes S3. kanje P1. kanjemp P2. kanjec'h P3. kanjent I. kanjed
  • S1.
    kanjen
  • S2.
    kanjes
  • S3.
    kanje
  • P1.
    kanjemp
  • P2.
    kanjec'h
  • P3.
    kanjent
  • I.
    kanjed
    Unreal conditional (past) S1. kanzen S2. kanzes S3. kanze P1. kanzemp P2. kanzec'h P3. kanzent I. kanzed
  • S1.
    kanzen
  • S2.
    kanzes
  • S3.
    kanze
  • P1.
    kanzemp
  • P2.
    kanzec'h
  • P3.
    kanzent
  • I.
    kanzed
    Unreal conditional (past) S1. kanezen pe kanazen S2. kanezes pe kanazes S3. kaneze pe kanaze P1. kanezemp pe kanazemp P2. kanezec'h pe kanazec'h P3. kanezent pe kanazent I. kanezed pe kanazed
  • S1.
    kanezen
    pe
    kanazen
  • S2.
    kanezes
    pe
    kanazes
  • S3.
    kaneze
    pe
    kanaze
  • P1.
    kanezemp
    pe
    kanazemp
  • P2.
    kanezec'h
    pe
    kanazec'h
  • P3.
    kanezent
    pe
    kanazent
  • I.
    kanezed
    pe
    kanazed

Imperative

Imperative (affirmative)

    Imperative (affirmative) S1. S2. kan S3. kanet P1. kanomp P2. kanit P3. kanent I.
  • S1.
  • S2.
    kan
  • S3.
    kanet
  • P1.
    kanomp
  • P2.
    kanit
  • P3.
    kanent
  • I.

Imperative (negative)

  • S1.
  • S2. na gan ket
  • S3. na ganet ket
  • P1. na ganomp ket
  • P2. na ganit ket
  • P3. na ganent ket
  • I.







Imperative (negative) S1. S2. na gan ket S3. na ganet ket P1. na ganomp ket P2. na ganit ket P3. na ganent ket I.